Page 4 of 15

Re: v1.7 Released!

PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2015 12:01 pm
by tickstory
Hi Trader55,

Glad to hear it's working. Re: extending support, we will always bid to support licensed users at least for a month, regardless of when they have registered.

Thanks for signing up ;)

Re: v1.7 Released!

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2015 6:42 am
by Dunmunkle
Hi,
I have installed Tickstory 1.7.2 and have exported GBPUSD to a new FXCM demo installation. I have launched this MT4 from within Tickstory.

MACD Sample.ex4 Results tab shows daily prices inflated by a factor of 10. The H4 & H1 timeframe prices do not have this problem. Modelling quality is 99.90% on each of these 3 timeframes.

How can I fix the D1 data? Have I done something wrong? Or is this a bug?

Cheers

Re: v1.7 Released!

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2015 8:09 am
by tickstory
Hi Dunkunkie,

Do you have some screenshots about what you are seeing? Are you using a cent account?

Thanks.

Re: v1.7 Released!

PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2015 11:29 pm
by Dunmunkle
Hi,
On further investigation the problem is with another EA I am using and not MACD Sample.ex4 . MACD Sample.ex4 gives correct results and so there is no issue or bug with Tickstory data. My confusion and my mistake.

For the sake of completeness I have attached what I am seeing on D1 and H1.

This is my problem, not yours. Apologies for the distraction.

Re: v1.7 Released!

PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2015 11:36 pm
by tickstory
Hi Dunmunkle,

Appreciate getting back and letting us know you resolved the issue!

Thanks.

Re: v1.7 Released!

PostPosted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 4:10 am
by erzanza
Hi there, sorry to ask, if i will buy, Tickstory, i saw i will have 2 activation computer licences...
Question
These licences are Switchable?
i mean work with 3 months computer A then switch to computer B then after 5 months switch to computer C
Cause i travel a lot, and i have always ANOTHER computer when i will switch my place... i have not always the same computer... please kindly let me know
thanks

Re: v1.7 Released!

PostPosted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 4:19 am
by tickstory
Hi Erzanza,

That is fine as long as you don't have more than 2 instances running at the same time.

Regards.

Re: v1.7 Released!

PostPosted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 4:35 pm
by odeduchenko
Hello,

For some reason I allways get error 131 when I try to backtest on XAUUSD, any EA. Haven't happened on any other pair. I used both default settings, and broker settings generated with the Tickstory Expert. Has anyone else experienced this problem?

Re: v1.7 Released!

PostPosted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:17 pm
by tickstory
Hi

Please consult these threads that may assist more on resolving Error 131:

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=799
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=794

Thanks.

About 1.7version

PostPosted: Thu Nov 05, 2015 4:03 pm
by 9966pan
well, I had paid for your products, but the link you email me can not work, can you send the product directly to me for activating?