Multi-currency testing in MT5

General discussion about the Tickstory Lite software package.
Post Reply
djroj2001
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 10:25 pm

Multi-currency testing in MT5

Post by djroj2001 »

Hi,

I read your guide about how to download tick data from tickstory to MT5 and backtest, which involves creating a custom symbol.

But what happens if I want to test an EA that trades multiple currencies? This EA will refer in the code the symbols that it wants to trade, but it will not select the Tickstory custom symbols because they have different names.

Is there a way to get around this? I am talking about existing commercial EA's, so the code cannot be changed to reference the tickstory custom symbols.

Thanks

tickstory
Posts: 3871
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Multi-currency testing in MT5

Post by tickstory »

Hi Djroj2001,

That's a good question and might be one more suited to Metaquotes or your EA vendor. If the queries in your EA are hard-programmed into the code (eg. GetPrice("EURUSD")), then there is really no option we know of except for asking the EA vendor to make it configurable in some way. This will allow you to specify the symbol names - or pre/suffixes such as "tickstory_" which will automatically attempt to query GetPrice("tickstory_EURUSD") - so it will use your custom symbols.

Hope this helps.

djroj2001
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 10:25 pm

Re: Multi-currency testing in MT5

Post by djroj2001 »

ok thanks for clarifying.

Post Reply