TestGenerator: FXT is Read-Only Error

General discussion about the Tickstory Lite software package.

Re: TestGenerator: FXT is Read-Only Error

Postby Mike Meyer » Wed Feb 14, 2018 2:08 am

That did fix the previous error code but I am now getting an error 32 cannot open.
Mike Meyer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:40 am

Re: TestGenerator: FXT is Read-Only Error

Postby tickstory » Wed Feb 14, 2018 2:46 am

Could you please send a screenshot of the error including the logs? Is the error occurring if you test with the "MACD Sample" EA?

Thanks.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3540
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: TestGenerator: FXT is Read-Only Error

Postby Mike Meyer » Wed Feb 14, 2018 5:29 am

It is being tested with the sample EA
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (8.96 KiB) Viewed 4905 times
Mike Meyer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:40 am

Re: TestGenerator: FXT is Read-Only Error

Postby tickstory » Thu Feb 15, 2018 1:54 am

Hi Mike,

As per our discussion offline, I believe everything is working now. Please let us know if you have any further difficulties.

Thanks!
tickstory
 
Posts: 3540
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: TestGenerator: FXT is Read-Only Error

Postby qboney » Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:53 pm

Leaving the FXT files as read only was exactly the fix for me!
I saw the "Error" and removed the read only status. After that, all expert adviser gave different results.
I noticed when the ea was being compiled for back testing, and it was building data, that the window showed using M1 data, although i was specific about M15.

Great Job tickstory team! Well worth the money paid!

Only question i have is, why would you let someone adjust time zone? That seems dangerous.
All data from Dukascopy is in EST time zone, and that shouldn't be changed, correct?
I was able to verify chart to import bar by bar at https://www.dukascopy.com/plugins/fxMar ... rical_data

Again, awesome job!
qboney
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:46 pm

Re: TestGenerator: FXT is Read-Only Error

Postby tickstory » Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:44 pm

Hi Qboney,

Thanks for the nice feedback - it is really appreciated!
Regarding time-shifts, not all brokers necessarily have the same time-zone as the source broker. In these cases, it may be preferable for the tests to ensure that the time is in your broker's native time-zone. This means when you finally go live, you shouldn't need to do any changes to your EA's time-shift settings.

Hope this helps.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3540
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Previous

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron