TestGenerator: FXT is Read-Only Error

General discussion about the Tickstory Lite software package.
Mike Meyer
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:40 am

Re: TestGenerator: FXT is Read-Only Error

Post by Mike Meyer »

That did fix the previous error code but I am now getting an error 32 cannot open.

tickstory
Posts: 3803
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: TestGenerator: FXT is Read-Only Error

Post by tickstory »

Could you please send a screenshot of the error including the logs? Is the error occurring if you test with the "MACD Sample" EA?

Thanks.

Mike Meyer
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:40 am

Re: TestGenerator: FXT is Read-Only Error

Post by Mike Meyer »

It is being tested with the sample EA
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (8.96 KiB) Viewed 7141 times

tickstory
Posts: 3803
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: TestGenerator: FXT is Read-Only Error

Post by tickstory »

Hi Mike,

As per our discussion offline, I believe everything is working now. Please let us know if you have any further difficulties.

Thanks!

qboney
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:46 pm

Re: TestGenerator: FXT is Read-Only Error

Post by qboney »

Leaving the FXT files as read only was exactly the fix for me!
I saw the "Error" and removed the read only status. After that, all expert adviser gave different results.
I noticed when the ea was being compiled for back testing, and it was building data, that the window showed using M1 data, although i was specific about M15.

Great Job tickstory team! Well worth the money paid!

Only question i have is, why would you let someone adjust time zone? That seems dangerous.
All data from Dukascopy is in EST time zone, and that shouldn't be changed, correct?
I was able to verify chart to import bar by bar at https://www.dukascopy.com/plugins/fxMar ... rical_data

Again, awesome job!

tickstory
Posts: 3803
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: TestGenerator: FXT is Read-Only Error

Post by tickstory »

Hi Qboney,

Thanks for the nice feedback - it is really appreciated!
Regarding time-shifts, not all brokers necessarily have the same time-zone as the source broker. In these cases, it may be preferable for the tests to ensure that the time is in your broker's native time-zone. This means when you finally go live, you shouldn't need to do any changes to your EA's time-shift settings.

Hope this helps.

Post Reply