Second Installation of Tickstory

General discussion about the Tickstory Lite software package.
Post Reply
netprofit
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 6:47 pm

Second Installation of Tickstory

Post by netprofit »

Hi,

how can i make a second installation of Tickstory in another path to use 2 Tickstory with 2 MT4 simultaneous ?
During the 2. installation of Tickstory it doesn't t show the settings for the path anymore, so it only want to update the first installation.
V. 1.8.9.5
Thanks.

netprofit
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 6:47 pm

Re: Second Installation of Tickstory

Post by netprofit »

I think i have read somewhere else, that Tickstory isn't needed for testing and optimization ?

Is it true ?
So i can just start the MT4 and use the tester, when i have the correct datafiles in my history ?

So use a second instance of MT4?

tickstory
Posts: 3873
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Second Installation of Tickstory

Post by tickstory »

Hi Netprofit,

At the moment, you can use two different MT4 installations only if you have two instances of Tickstory running. You cannot, however, run two instances of the same MT4 installation.

If you would like to do tick data back-testing, you will need Tickstory for this.

Hope this answers your query.

netprofit
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 6:47 pm

Re: Second Installation of Tickstory

Post by netprofit »

Thank you for your answer. )

But when i just start MT4 now without TickStory, but with before uploaded tick data trough TickStory i get exactly the same results ?
Just n/a for modelling quality, but all the same...

Post Reply