v1.7 Released!

General discussion about the Tickstory Lite software package.
tickstory
Posts: 3945
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: v1.7 Released!

Post by tickstory »

Hi Trader55,

Glad to hear it's working. Re: extending support, we will always bid to support licensed users at least for a month, regardless of when they have registered.

Thanks for signing up ;)

Dunmunkle
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 6:29 am

Re: v1.7 Released!

Post by Dunmunkle »

Hi,
I have installed Tickstory 1.7.2 and have exported GBPUSD to a new FXCM demo installation. I have launched this MT4 from within Tickstory.

MACD Sample.ex4 Results tab shows daily prices inflated by a factor of 10. The H4 & H1 timeframe prices do not have this problem. Modelling quality is 99.90% on each of these 3 timeframes.

How can I fix the D1 data? Have I done something wrong? Or is this a bug?

Cheers

tickstory
Posts: 3945
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: v1.7 Released!

Post by tickstory »

Hi Dunkunkie,

Do you have some screenshots about what you are seeing? Are you using a cent account?

Thanks.

Dunmunkle
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 6:29 am

Re: v1.7 Released!

Post by Dunmunkle »

Hi,
On further investigation the problem is with another EA I am using and not MACD Sample.ex4 . MACD Sample.ex4 gives correct results and so there is no issue or bug with Tickstory data. My confusion and my mistake.

For the sake of completeness I have attached what I am seeing on D1 and H1.

This is my problem, not yours. Apologies for the distraction.
Attachments
Tickstory_H1.gif
Tickstory_D1.gif

tickstory
Posts: 3945
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: v1.7 Released!

Post by tickstory »

Hi Dunmunkle,

Appreciate getting back and letting us know you resolved the issue!

Thanks.

erzanza
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 3:42 am

Re: v1.7 Released!

Post by erzanza »

Hi there, sorry to ask, if i will buy, Tickstory, i saw i will have 2 activation computer licences...
Question
These licences are Switchable?
i mean work with 3 months computer A then switch to computer B then after 5 months switch to computer C
Cause i travel a lot, and i have always ANOTHER computer when i will switch my place... i have not always the same computer... please kindly let me know
thanks

tickstory
Posts: 3945
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: v1.7 Released!

Post by tickstory »

Hi Erzanza,

That is fine as long as you don't have more than 2 instances running at the same time.

Regards.

odeduchenko
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2015 2:25 pm

Re: v1.7 Released!

Post by odeduchenko »

Hello,

For some reason I allways get error 131 when I try to backtest on XAUUSD, any EA. Haven't happened on any other pair. I used both default settings, and broker settings generated with the Tickstory Expert. Has anyone else experienced this problem?

tickstory
Posts: 3945
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: v1.7 Released!

Post by tickstory »

Hi

Please consult these threads that may assist more on resolving Error 131:

http://tickstory.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=799
http://tickstory.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=794

Thanks.

9966pan
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 3:41 pm

About 1.7version

Post by 9966pan »

well, I had paid for your products, but the link you email me can not work, can you send the product directly to me for activating?

Post Reply