How to do backtest in AUD (Margin currency calculation)

General discussion about the Tickstory Lite software package.

How to do backtest in AUD (Margin currency calculation)

Postby Sunnybeach » Sun Jan 31, 2016 4:06 am

The tick data can be downloaded and exported to a AUD account. But there are only USD, GBP, CHF and EUR can be selected in strategy tester.
How can do a backtest in AUD?
Sunnybeach
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 12:48 am

Re: How to do backtest in AUD

Postby tickstory » Sun Jan 31, 2016 12:23 pm

Hi Sunnybeach,

You can set the initial deposit currency simply by typing it in manually.

Hope this helps.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3612
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: How to do backtest in AUD

Postby Sunnybeach » Sun Jan 31, 2016 1:26 pm

Great! The problem has been solved!
Thanks!
Sunnybeach
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 12:48 am

Re: How to do backtest in AUD

Postby Sunnybeach » Sat Feb 06, 2016 2:06 pm

Hi,

I have download the tick data of EURCHF from Dukascopy and exported it by mapping to EURAUD of MT4.
001.JPG

After that, I do backtest(tick and set the initial deposit to AUD by inputting the text "AUD"
003.JPG

Check the result and find the 0.08 lot take the margin of 16. It means each lot take the margin of 200.
002.JPG


On my real AUD account of IC Markets. Each lot take the margin of A$315.00
I am afraid the account is still in USD!
How to do the backtest in AUD?

Sunnybeach
Sunnybeach
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 12:48 am

Re: How to do backtest in AUD

Postby tickstory » Sun Feb 07, 2016 9:42 am

Hi Sunnybeach,

I'm not actually sure how the Strategy Tester handles this currency conversion (or if it does at all). Are you using a demo terminal of IC Markets that's in AUD base currency just to eliminate any variables? Do you get the expected calculation when not using Tickstory data? If not, it's unfortunately not something we can change on our side.

Regards.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3612
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: How to do backtest in AUD

Postby Sunnybeach » Sun Feb 07, 2016 4:30 pm

Hi,

I just repeat my problem.
I have opened real accounts with pepperstone and IC Markets in AUD at the leverage of 500:1. It take A$315 margin for 1 lot EURCHF.

Up to now, no matter how I set the tickstory export tool and strategy test in MT4 in AUD. It takes A$200 for 1 lot ERRCHF. It does not simulate the real situation.

How can I do backtest in AUD?

Sunnybeach
Sunnybeach
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 12:48 am

Re: How to do backtest in AUD

Postby tickstory » Sun Feb 07, 2016 8:42 pm

Hi Sunnybeach,

Can you please try what we have suggested above. You should test your strategy without Tickstory/Tickstory data on your terminal. You can do this easily by selecting the "Control points" modelling method which will result in the Strategy Tester taking data & settings directly from your broker. If your margin is still not as you expect, it means that this value is taken from the MT4 broker itself and not from the data that is being exported.
Please note that the Strategy Tester does not yield the same results as a real account since there are many variables that aren't simulated.

Thanks.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3612
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: How to do backtest in AUD

Postby Sunnybeach » Mon Feb 08, 2016 3:02 am

Hi,

I found the problem.
The margin currency of real AUD account is EUR! So, I have to export the data to MT4 in EUR.
005.JPG

Sunnybeach
Sunnybeach
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 12:48 am

Re: How to do backtest in AUD

Postby tickstory » Mon Feb 08, 2016 12:26 pm

Hi Sunnybeach,

Thanks for letting us know that you solved it. Does this mean you changed the margin currency in your MT4 Settings to "EUR"?

Regards.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3612
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: How to do backtest in AUD

Postby Sunnybeach » Wed Feb 10, 2016 8:03 am

Hi,
I just make a summary of what I learned。

1. If you want to make a correct tick data backtest, no matter what currency of your deposit, it is important to check the margin currency of each pair. If you do not check it and make the backtest, then you will easy\ily get the margin call in real account.
For instance, I have opened an AUD live account with IC Markets
check EURCHF, the margin currency is EUR. It means 1 lot EURCHF cost you EUR1000(Leverage100:1).
005.JPG


in the same account, Check AUDUSD, the margin currency is AUD. It means 1lot AUDUSD cost you AUD1000.00(Leverage100:1)
006.JPG


This margin currency is NOT WHAT WE CAN Change. It is fixed in your broker.

2. Export to MT4. You must choose margin Currency "EUR" for EURCHF
007.JPG
Last edited by Sunnybeach on Wed Feb 10, 2016 8:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
Sunnybeach
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 12:48 am

Next

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests