My tickstory has quation

Report any bugs with the Tickstory Lite software here. Please give as much detail as possible so the issue can be identified and resolved as soon as possible.

My tickstory has quation

Postby cheujimmy » Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:39 pm

this is my tickstory-1:Image

this is my tickstory-2:Image

this is my MT4:Image

and when I run my MT4 by tickstory, it say:Image

what's wrong with my tickstory & MT4??

sorry for my poor English,thanks.
cheujimmy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:27 pm

Re: My tickstory has quation

Postby tickstory » Mon Jan 15, 2018 9:10 pm

Hello Cheujimmy,

Please go to the Help->License menu and enter the license key you were sent. This will enable all the features of the software.
If you continue to have issues with this error, please check out our FAQ here for a trouble-shooting checklist:

https://tickstory.com/help/tickstorylit ... cher_error

Thanks!
tickstory
 
Posts: 3287
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: My tickstory has quation

Postby cheujimmy » Tue Jan 16, 2018 9:31 am

thanks, it's ok now.

and I have a quation, I sometimes reset my windows for 3~4 month,
how much times can the license key enter??

thanks.
cheujimmy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:27 pm

Re: My tickstory has quation

Postby tickstory » Tue Jan 16, 2018 11:45 pm

Hello,

You are entitled to use a single license key on 2 machines that you own. Re-activating the license on the same PC should not be a problem.

Thanks.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3287
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: My tickstory has quation

Postby cheujimmy » Wed Jan 24, 2018 3:55 pm

Hello,
I have a computer, I used 1 license key on this computer.
and I have a old notebook, and I used 1 license key on this notebook.
but I have buy a new notebook, may I turn notebook's license key to my new notebook??
how can I do??
thx.

because my computer's tickstory always tell me something wrong
please help me.
thank you.
Image
cheujimmy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:27 pm

Re: My tickstory has quation

Postby tickstory » Thu Jan 25, 2018 1:58 am

Hi Cheujimmy,

You are entitled to 2 activations of your license. If you are simply moving PCs, please uninstall Tickstory and install it on the new PC.

Regarding your error, it appears your EA is reporting the "connect error". You will need to address this error by contacting the vendor of the EA.

Thanks.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3287
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: My tickstory has quation

Postby cheujimmy » Sun Jan 28, 2018 10:57 am

hello,
I've done what you say "please uninstall Tickstory and install it on the new PC." <=it's my notebook.
but after this,
my desktop computer's tickstory sometimeswill run the error as picture"Wed Jan 24, 2018 11:55 pm".
when it happen, I need to enter my license key again.
but it's not alwaybe right.
sometimes I even have to restart tickstory and MT4 and enter my license key.
what can I do for it??
sorry for my poor english and thanks for your help.

btw, would I speak chinese??
cheujimmy
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:27 pm

Re: My tickstory has quation

Postby tickstory » Mon Jan 29, 2018 6:53 am

Hi Cheujimmy,

Regarding installation of the software - we are using the word "PC" to describe any type of machine running Tickstory such as a Virtual Machine, PC or laptop. Just uninstall and re-install as necessary.

Regarding the license key - are you sure you are not confusing the Tickstory license key with the license key for your EA? Tickstory does not log any information in the MT4 Journal, so whatever appears there is either from MT4 or your EA.

Unfortunately we don't natively speak Chinese but if it is more comfortable for you we can try translate and respond. I think your English is fine as long as you think we're answering your questions ;)

Regards.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3287
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am


Return to Issue/Bug tracking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests