Broker's DATA

Report any bugs with the Tickstory Lite software here. Please give as much detail as possible so the issue can be identified and resolved as soon as possible.

Broker's DATA

Postby Or Drori » Wed Feb 07, 2018 7:10 pm

How do I adjust the modeling data I download to my broker data?

And is it important if the broker's data is about 2 Digits and 4 Spread, and I change it to 3 Digits and 40 Spread? it's the same ?

And how do I set the Tick Size and Tick value of the broker? The broker's data is registered at 0 ..


Please answer me.. I'm really stuck here..

Thank you!
Attachments
broker data.png
Tickstory data
Or Drori
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 2:05 pm

Re: Broker's DATA

Postby Or Drori » Wed Feb 07, 2018 7:41 pm

It will be very helpful if you fill in the data that I need to register in TickStory that will match the broker's data ..
And again, thank you very very much!

Base comm :
Comm type :
spread :
Digits :
Point :
Stop lvl :
Tick value :
Tick size :
Swap short :
Swap long :
Swap roll/o :
Margin calc :
Margin init :
Mgn hedged :
Or Drori
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 2:05 pm

Re: Broker's DATA

Postby Or Drori » Sun Feb 11, 2018 5:15 pm

I searched for guides or questions in the "How to synchronize the data between broker data and Tickstory" forum and found no manual showing how to insert this data.

As we know, a lack of synchronization between broker data and modeling data can be a crucial and risky factor when reviewing strategies and performing back-tests.

I really ask you, can you answer the question here. This can help many in the future.
What data should be entered into the Tickstory data and which is not.

Thank you very much, and continue a great week for everyone.
Or Drori
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 2:05 pm

Re: Broker's DATA

Postby tickstory » Mon Feb 12, 2018 12:48 am

Hi Or Dori,

All the values that you need are shown in your original screenshot. Simply copy them as-is and save them as the default when exporting XAUUSD. The step-by-step process is detailed in this post:

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=809

Hope this helps!
tickstory
 
Posts: 3020
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Broker's DATA

Postby Or Drori » Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:24 am

Hey,
Thanks for your response.

But still I do not understand, what should I write in the Tick value & Tick Size?
If you have other Digits and Points listed, then Tick Value & Tick Size should have numbers accordingly, no?

If I set it to 0, as I see in the broker's model, then the trades do not open to me at all. That's why I need to fill something there, but it should match the broker's data.

Same goes for Base Comm, I need to set there 7 and below 0 in Comm type? Like I see in the brotker's data ?
Or Drori
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 2:05 pm

Re: Broker's DATA

Postby tickstory » Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:10 am

Hi Or Dori,

Please copy the values as-is - these are the same values that get passed to the back-tester during a "standard" MT4 back-test. For Tick value & size, input zero.
If you are not getting trades, then this is likely due to some restriction or error in your EA. You might firstly want to see if everything works correctly with the MACD Sample EA. If it does, just check your EA's Journal log to see if you are getting an error when your EA is placing a trade. Any error codes will help hone in on what is causing the EA not to trade. We have written a general trouble-shooting guide for assisting users who are having problems getting their EA to trade here:

https://tickstory.com/help/tickstorylit ... nottrading

Hope this helps.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3020
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am


Return to Issue/Bug tracking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

cron