Sudden problem to import tick data in NT8

Report any bugs with the Tickstory Lite software here. Please give as much detail as possible so the issue can be identified and resolved as soon as possible.

Sudden problem to import tick data in NT8

Postby Alf639 » Fri Feb 23, 2018 10:23 am

Hello,

In the last weeks, i've dowloaded tons of tick data in Ninjatrader 8 with Tickstory. Everything was perfect.

Suddenly, Ninjatrader send me an error message when i try to update its database with files generated by Tickstory.

I've found an old tick file that was working and opened it with Excel. On each line, i have : 20 130 101 230 003 1674.603 0 (20 130 101 230 003 is in 1 column, 1674.603 in another column, 0 in another column, so i have a total of 3 columns)

On a recent file (that does not work), opened with Excel, i have : 20180223 10:36:41 1.2033 1.3 (20180223 10:36:41 is in 1 column, each other number is in a separate colum)

The date and time format have changed and i do not know how to go back to the precedent format.

Thanks for help.

AF
Alf639
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:52 am

Re: Sudden problem to import tick data in NT8

Postby Alf639 » Fri Feb 23, 2018 1:56 pm

Following my precedent message:

I've tried different things to solve my problem

Now i have date and time that are the same than in the csv file that was working with Ninjatrader 8, everything seems ok but i still have an error message from Ninjatrader 8!!! Below, a few lines of the csv file (as displayed with Windows notepad):

20180221 000000;1.23352;1.3
20180221 000000;1.23353;1.3
20180221 000000;1.23353;1.3
20180221 000001;1.23354;1.3
20180221 000001;1.23352;1.3
20180221 000002;1.23352;1.3
20180221 000002;1.23352;1.3

Data format :
{Timestamp:yyyyMMdd} {Timestamp:HHmmss};{BidPrice};{Volume}

I've tried to add fffffff after time to have exactly the format described in Ninjatrader8 support for tick Format with "Sub Second Granularity" but it does not work.

If it can help, the format from Ninjatrader support:
yyyyMMdd HHmmss fffffff;price;volume

AF
Alf639
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:52 am

Re: Sudden problem to import tick data in NT8

Postby tickstory » Fri Feb 23, 2018 11:26 pm

Hi Alf,

Without knowing the error, it's hard to know what is causing it.

According to the documentation (https://ninjatrader.com/support/helpGui ... ataFormats), you are correct - it should accept data in the format

yyyyMMdd HHmmss fffffff;price;volume

In Tickstory, this would be the format:

Code: Select all
{Timestamp:yyyyMMdd} {Timestamp:HHmmss fffffff};{BidPrice};{BidVolume}


If you are getting errors, you will need to find out which line is failing to import and why.

Hope this helps.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3320
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Sudden problem to import tick data in NT8

Postby Alf639 » Wed Feb 28, 2018 5:06 pm

Hello,

Thanks for this answer.

According to Ninjatrader support, the problem comes from the volume that is not an integer.

Please, can you tell me how can i change this?

Regards.

AF
Alf639
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:52 am

Re: Sudden problem to import tick data in NT8

Postby tickstory » Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:46 pm

Hi Alf,

You can specify rounding to the nearest integer by using:

Code: Select all
{BidVolume:F0}


Note that this is already in the definition of the pre-defined "Ninjatrader Tick Format".

Hope this helps.
P. S. The previous post's code sample has been edited to correctly output {BidVolume} instead of {Volume}, the latter which only applies if you are outputting bar/candle data.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3320
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Sudden problem to import tick data in NT8

Postby Alf639 » Thu Mar 01, 2018 6:56 am

Hi,

It works!!

When i select tick for output calendar and predefined Ninja tick data format, i have an "invalid data format" message in the output example window (i hope i use the exact words because i have 'french' language selected.

Regards.
Alf639
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:52 am

Re: Sudden problem to import tick data in NT8

Postby tickstory » Thu Mar 01, 2018 9:52 am

Hi Alf,

If you have selected "Tick" as your time-frame and "Ninjatrader Tick Format", then you should have no error. Don't confuse this with the "Ninjatrader Bar format" which is for bar/candle data (1-minute, 5 minute, etc).

Don't forget there is are sections in the manual which explains all the "Export to File" features in more detail (such as this: https://tickstory.com/help/tickstorylit ... le_exports).

Hope this helps.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3320
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Sudden problem to import tick data in NT8

Postby Alf639 » Thu Mar 01, 2018 10:02 am

Thanks for answer.

I join a screenshot that, in my opinion, confirms the problem with predefined format.

I have a solution with custom format so it's not very important for me.

Regards.

AF
Attachments
snap.jpg
Alf639
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:52 am

Re: Sudden problem to import tick data in NT8

Postby tickstory » Fri Mar 02, 2018 3:01 am

Appreciate the screenshot, Alf. A bit odd because we can't reproduce the same on our side. Can you please explain the exact sequence of keystrokes that you are using? Does it fix itself if you select a timeframe of say '1-minute' and then switch back to 'Tick' again?
tickstory
 
Posts: 3320
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Sudden problem to import tick data in NT8

Postby Alf639 » Sat Mar 03, 2018 7:59 pm

Hello,

I do not do anything special (i select tick and, after, NinjaTrader tick format)! If I remember correctly, I always got this error message.
Alf639
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:52 am

Next

Return to Issue/Bug tracking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests