unable to launch MT4 from tickstory (remote desktop)

Report any bugs with the Tickstory Lite software here. Please give as much detail as possible so the issue can be identified and resolved as soon as possible.
Post Reply
tommy9097
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 2:11 am

unable to launch MT4 from tickstory (remote desktop)

Post by tommy9097 »

I am unable to launch MT4 from the Tickstory
I am on paid version of tickstory

I have tried
- use different computer
- use a different MT4 install
- launch tickstory as administrator
- use f8 to start MT4

None of the above are working

I am on Windows 10

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-07-13 at 9.34.07 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-07-13 at 7.57.32 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-07-13 at 7.58.04 PM (2).png

tickstory
Posts: 3872
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: unable to launch MT4 from tickstory (remote desktop)

Post by tickstory »

Hi Tommy,

Thanks for the screenshots. It looks like you are running some sort of remote desktop? If this is the case, you need to run all your applications including Tickstory within this remote/virtual machine. If Tickstory is running outside of the machine, there is no way it can identify or launch the MT4 application.

Hope this helps.

tommy9097
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 2:11 am

Re: unable to launch MT4 from tickstory (remote desktop)

Post by tommy9097 »

Hi

Yes this is Remote Desktop
Tickstory and MT4 on this Pc.

I can provide you my Remote Desktop login for you to see if needed.
Pls assist

tickstory
Posts: 3872
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: unable to launch MT4 from tickstory (remote desktop)

Post by tickstory »

Hi Tommy,

From another thread you have started, I believe that this issue is now resolved and/or the problem is that you are not getting any trades from your EA?
If so, firstly please check that you are getting 99.9% modelling quality. This denotes that you are correctly using Tickstory's exported tick data and that you have launched successfully. If you are having trouble getting results from your EA, please try a standard EA such as "MACD Sample" first. After that, it is likely that your EA is not trading due to some strategy condition/parameter and you will need to trouble-shoot this. We provide a general guide for helping you resolve these sorts of problems here:

https://tickstory.com/help/tickstorylit ... nottrading

Appreciate if you can keep any further responses in this thread so we have all relevant information about your issue in the one thread.

Thanks!

tommy9097
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 2:11 am

Re: unable to launch MT4 from tickstory (remote desktop)

Post by tommy9097 »

Hi,
i didnt know i have opened 2 threads, i apologize if i did.

Anyway,
I have tried on other EA, the ones that come with MT4 such as MACD sample etc...
it is still the same.
I have attached the journal.
seems to be the data file reading issue.
Screen Shot 2018-07-15 at 8.23.28 PM.png
any advise?
Thanks

tickstory
Posts: 3872
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: unable to launch MT4 from tickstory (remote desktop)

Post by tickstory »

Hi Tommy,

Not a problem - we appear to be receiving the same information via email, so we'll just keep responding to this thread only.

Regarding the "Cannot open" error, the causes for this error are listed here:

https://tickstory.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... 0&start=20

Appreciate if you can go through the list and make sure you check each point as it will resolve the error.

Thanks.

Post Reply