Error when running Strategy Tester

Report any bugs with the Tickstory Lite software here. Please give as much detail as possible so the issue can be identified and resolved as soon as possible.

Error when running Strategy Tester

Postby Alleycat1965 » Fri Aug 23, 2019 8:22 pm

Hi

I have the following error when running any EA on my MT4

2019.08.23 21:15:45.963 TestGenerator: deficient data 'NZDCAD1440' (22 rate records)

Getting same error running on any pairs.

Can you help ? My Mt4 platform is Version 4.00 Build 1170.

Thanks

Paul
Alleycat1965
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 8:18 pm

Re: Error when running Strategy Tester

Postby tickstory » Fri Aug 23, 2019 11:15 pm

Hi Alleycat,

The error message seems to suggest you have either not exported your data or exported your data to the incorrect location. Please ensure you have selected the correct "Metatrader Installation" in Tickstory's File->Settings.

Then, please export NZDCAD as shown in our video here:

https://youtu.be/084k9fJCeCY

If you are still having problems after following these steps, could you please post further screenshots of what you are seeing, including:


1) The Tickstory "Export to MT4" settings you are using (including the "MT4 Settings" tab)
2) The MT4 Strategy Tester window (which shows the symbol name)
3) Your "MT4 Data Folder" FXT contents (go to File->Open data folder in Metatrader and then browse to tester/history and take a screenshot).
4) The result you are getting in the Strategy Tester.
5) The Strategy Tester "Journal" tab after you have completed a back-test.

Thanks.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3671
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Error when running Strategy Tester

Postby Alleycat1965 » Sat Aug 24, 2019 8:57 am

Hi Thanks for your prompt reply here are the screen shots.

https://imgur.com/a/FjJvpjd


Thanks.

Regards

Paul
Alleycat1965
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2019 8:18 pm

Re: Error when running Strategy Tester

Postby tickstory » Sun Aug 25, 2019 12:23 am

Hi Paul,

Thank you for the screenshots. From what I can see, you have exported a few days of data and then trying to view it. The error you are getting should be resolved if you export a year or so of data (the error is effectively saying "you only have 22 days worth of data and that is not enough to calculate the required indicators".

Hope this helps.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3671
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am


Return to Issue/Bug tracking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests