MT5 don't import bars and ticks

Report any bugs with the Tickstory Lite software here. Please give as much detail as possible so the issue can be identified and resolved as soon as possible.

MT5 don't import bars and ticks

Postby ToddyS2K » Fri Sep 13, 2019 2:10 pm

I have followed your video and instructions but the import in MT5 does nothing (leave empty the table). Seems invalid formats.

Any suggestions?

Regards
Marco
ToddyS2K
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 1:58 pm

Re: MT5 don't import bars and ticks

Postby tickstory » Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:52 pm

Hi Marco,

We've just tested the export on the most recent MT5 Build 2136 and the sample table is appearing fine for both bars and ticks.

Would you have some screenshots of what you are doing and the result in MT5 so we can assist further?

Thanks.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3682
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: MT5 don't import bars and ticks

Postby ToddyS2K » Sat Sep 14, 2019 8:30 am

Hi, I have just updated my Mt5 to your build but the problem persist.

When I export the csv I just leave the Mt5 standard options: Image
ToddyS2K
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 1:58 pm

Re: MT5 don't import bars and ticks

Postby tickstory » Sun Sep 15, 2019 11:28 pm

HI ToddyS2K, No image came through.
Please see the attached image to see the default settings for importing.

Thanks.

mt5 import settings.jpg
tickstory
 
Posts: 3682
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am


Return to Issue/Bug tracking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 6 guests