MT5 don't import bars and ticks

Report any bugs with the Tickstory Lite software here. Please give as much detail as possible so the issue can be identified and resolved as soon as possible.
Post Reply
ToddyS2K
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 1:58 pm

MT5 don't import bars and ticks

Post by ToddyS2K »

I have followed your video and instructions but the import in MT5 does nothing (leave empty the table). Seems invalid formats.

Any suggestions?

Regards
Marco

tickstory
Posts: 3864
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: MT5 don't import bars and ticks

Post by tickstory »

Hi Marco,

We've just tested the export on the most recent MT5 Build 2136 and the sample table is appearing fine for both bars and ticks.

Would you have some screenshots of what you are doing and the result in MT5 so we can assist further?

Thanks.

ToddyS2K
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 1:58 pm

Re: MT5 don't import bars and ticks

Post by ToddyS2K »

Hi, I have just updated my Mt5 to your build but the problem persist.

When I export the csv I just leave the Mt5 standard options: Image

tickstory
Posts: 3864
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: MT5 don't import bars and ticks

Post by tickstory »

HI ToddyS2K, No image came through.
Please see the attached image to see the default settings for importing.

Thanks.
mt5 import settings.jpg

bacca87
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2020 9:47 pm

Re: MT5 don't import bars and ticks

Post by bacca87 »

This issue could be caused by your regional settings, try with this: https://www.tickstory.com/forum/viewtop ... a23f91ebec

Post Reply