TickInfoExpert

Report any bugs with the Tickstory Lite software here. Please give as much detail as possible so the issue can be identified and resolved as soon as possible.
fx346
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2014 10:06 pm

Re: TickInfoExpert

Post by fx346 »

where can i download the expert please?

tickstory
Posts: 3805
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: TickInfoExpert

Post by tickstory »

Hi Fx346,

Select 'Export to MT4' and on the 'Help' tab of the dialog you can 'Deploy MQ4' to your Experts directory and the EA will appear. Alternatively, the EA resides in the main Tickstory installation folder where you can manually copy it to the location you desire. (NOTE: If you are currently using v1.3RC2, you will need to use the manual method as there is an issue with the deploy function which will be fixed in the next version).

Hope this helps.

mmsk
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 7:14 pm

Re: TickInfoExpert

Post by mmsk »

Hi - am having troubles to get the expert up and running. See screenshot. MT4 is installed on C and not under program files, so it should not have any problems with writing into folder.
Attachments
InfoExpert.PNG

tickstory
Posts: 3805
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: TickInfoExpert

Post by tickstory »

Hi Mmsk,

It appears that the name of the file that Tickstory has chosen (which is based on your broker name) is too long and/or invalid. You can manually override the filename by going to the Tickstory EA parameters and set the "Config filename" parameter to "CapitalMarkets.mt4config" or the like.

Hope this helps.

mmsk
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 7:14 pm

Re: TickInfoExpert

Post by mmsk »

Unfortunately, that didnt help. I didnt get any error this time but it didnt generate any file either.
Attachments
config.PNG

tickstory
Posts: 3805
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: TickInfoExpert

Post by tickstory »

Hi Mmsk,

It doesn't appear that the EA has run correctly. If you are attaching it to a live chart, you will need to wait for a single tick to occur before it runs. Otherwise just use the Tester function to run the EA. You should see lots of logging information appear and if you don't, it means the EA has not executed.

Regards.

temaxoma
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 6:10 pm

Re: TickInfoExpert

Post by temaxoma »

tickstory --- проблему записал на видео файл https://yadi.sk/d/Bk8vNqwYTkWsg

tickstory --- problem videotaped file https://yadi.sk/d/Bk8vNqwYTkWsg

tickstory
Posts: 3805
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: TickInfoExpert

Post by tickstory »

Hi Temaxoma,

Unfortunately we were unable to determine your issue from the link provided (the AVI does not play for us). Is it possible to explain your issue with the help of Google translate?

Thanks.

temaxoma
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2014 6:10 pm

Re: TickInfoExpert

Post by temaxoma »

tickstory wrote:Hi Temaxoma,

Unfortunately we were unable to determine your issue from the link provided (the AVI does not play for us). Is it possible to explain your issue with the help of Google translate?

Thanks.
InstaForex-USA2.com - InstaForex Companies Group
Image


EGlobal-Cent2 - E-Global Trade and Finance Group, Inc
Image

tickstory
Posts: 3805
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: TickInfoExpert

Post by tickstory »

Hi Temaxemo,

Thanks for the further screenshots. From what it appears, the filename being used is invalid due to its length and/or the use of special characters (such as '&'). You can override the filename that the EA is choosing by going to the Parameters and explictly specifying the 'ConfigFilename' to be something like "myserver". If you continue to have issues, make sure you have the correct permissions to the target directory.

Hope this helps.

Post Reply