Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Report any bugs with the Tickstory Lite software here. Please give as much detail as possible so the issue can be identified and resolved as soon as possible.

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Postby tickstory » Wed Oct 07, 2015 11:34 am

Hi Seeker_a,

I believe you can use "/skipupdate" in the command-line argument when launching to suppress the updates. You can configure this in Tickstory vis File->Settings->MT4 Settings->Launch params..

Please let us know if this works for you.

Thanks.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3247
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Postby Seeker_a » Sun Nov 08, 2015 9:11 am

Hi,

Sorry for the late reply, everything is working fine with me now and I have been back testing like crazy this last month.
I'm righting this to help anyone else with the same problem.
Thanks tick story!
Seeker_a
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 6:54 am

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Postby tickstory » Sun Nov 08, 2015 11:05 pm

Hi Seeker,

Really appreciate you getting back to let us know! Always good to know people are up-and-running!

Regards.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3247
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Postby yo_josema » Tue Aug 09, 2016 6:05 pm

Do you know if this old problem was resolved by some way?

I have bought Tickstory five days ago, and the "131" error message appears launching a EA.
I tried with the built 840, as you said a few months ago, but this one does not recognize any EA.

Could you help me, please ?
yo_josema
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2016 5:14 pm

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Postby tickstory » Wed Aug 10, 2016 7:31 am

Hi Yo_josema,

In the latest Build 988 of MT4, this error should simply denote what it was designed to indicate - an "invalid volume" error. This means that either:

1) Your MT4 Settings haven't correctly exported the lot-size (lot-step, min-lot, etc) settings for your terminal or;
2) That your EA is specifying the invalid lot size when opening an order (for eg. an incorrect multiple of the allowable "lot step").

Please check out threads to assist you to trouble-shoot the problem:

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=794

Thanks.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3247
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Postby pabluru » Tue May 23, 2017 8:54 pm

double GetLotz(double price,double sl)
{


double volume=Lots_fixed;// input int Lots_fixed = 0.01 ;


double minVolume=SymbolInfoDouble(_Symbol,SYMBOL_VOLUME_MIN);
double maxVolume = SymbolInfoDouble(_Symbol, SYMBOL_VOLUME_MAX);
double volumeStep = SymbolInfoDouble(_Symbol, SYMBOL_VOLUME_STEP);
int digits=(int)MathCeil(MathLog10(1/volumeStep));


if(volume<Min_Lots)volume=Min_Lots;
if(volume>Max_Lots) volume=Max_Lots;


if(volume<minVolume)
{
volume=minVolume;
} else if(volume>maxVolume) {
volume=maxVolume;
}


return(NormalizeDouble(volume,digits));
}

/*Hello, you have to verify before sending the volume of the order, the maximum, minimum and lot step of your broker, so that you do not give you error 131.*/
pabluru
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 6:25 pm

Re: Error message #131 Invalid Volume

Postby mariareese » Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:54 am

I was also getting the similar issue.. solution on thread is helping me out at some point.. I just rectifying .. thanku for the deep info,.. :)
mariareese
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:51 am

Previous

Return to Issue/Bug tracking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests

cron