Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

General discussion about the Tickstory Lite software package.

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby tickstory » Tue Jan 17, 2017 11:45 am

Hello - thanks for the details. It looks like your base currency is set to "USA" instead of "USD". Could you please correct this and see if it fixes the problem?

Thanks.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3295
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby jannemar » Sat Jan 21, 2017 7:45 pm

Stupid misstake. You look and look and still miss a simple thing like that.
Thanks for the help.

Regards
Jan
jannemar
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 5:44 pm

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby fly76 » Mon Jul 31, 2017 11:33 am

Hi everyone, I followed various discussions to solve the dax mapping problem. I've solved and I'm back to the back-test, but only 89.59% of the model's quality.

Can I improve this aspect? I have the latest version of Tickystory with paid license.

Tiky.jpg
fly76
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 11:25 am

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby tickstory » Mon Jul 31, 2017 5:25 pm

Hi Fly76,

If you don't have 89% modelling quality, this is an indication usually that you haven't "mapped" your symbol from Tickstory's symbol name (DEUIDXEUR) to your own. Could you please provide us with screenshots of:

1) Your MT4 Strategy Tester "Options" tab (which displays the name of the symbol you are testing) and;
2) Your FXT Data Folder contents after you have exported data and performed a back-test. To go to the FXT Data Folder, in MT4 go to File->Open Data Folder and browse to the tester/history directory and take a screenshot.

Thanks.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3295
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby fly76 » Mon Jul 31, 2017 7:59 pm

Thanks for the support, I hope you sent the correct screenshots.

tester1.jpg
fly76
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 11:25 am

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby tickstory » Tue Aug 01, 2017 7:04 am

Hi Fly76,

Thanks for the screenshots, they highlight the issue. You will need to tell Tickstory that your symbol name is called "GER30" in MT4. This is a process called "mapping your symbol" and is described in the manual. To do this, select DEUIDXEUR for "Export to MT4" and set all your usual settings. Then, go to the "MT4 Settings" tab and in the "Map to" field, enter GER30. Once the export is complete, Launch MT4 (F8) and then try your back-test again. You should get 99.9% modelling quality.

Thanks.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3295
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby fly76 » Tue Aug 01, 2017 7:37 pm

Thanks to the support I finally solved
fly76
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2017 11:25 am

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby tommylux » Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:41 pm

jannemar wrote:jannemar

I have the same situation, Should tick value be 0? Base currency is correct.

Thanks

Tom
tommylux
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 9:45 pm

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby tickstory » Tue Oct 31, 2017 9:30 am

Hi Tom,

According to the screenshots, tick value is zero, however you should be doing the same comparison with your own broker as described. This will ensure you have the correct results for your broker.

Thanks.
tickstory
 
Posts: 3295
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Getting correct MT4 Settings for Symbol

Postby thomas2004ch » Mon Jun 04, 2018 6:31 am

Hi TickStory,

I did what you wrote but I got error as follow:

2018.06.04 08:09:35.908 TestGenerator: file "C:\Program Files (x86)\Flatex\tester\history\DAX.60_0.fxt" cannot open [5]

Here are the screenshots of my settings side by side:

Besides, after I saved the setting and reload it again, the 'Map to' is empty. Why?
Attachments
TickStory_Error2.jpg
thomas2004ch
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:48 am

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests

cron