GOLD

General discussion about the Tickstory Lite software package.
apollocreed
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 7:45 am

GOLD

Post by apollocreed »

Hi ,

I downloaded tick data for GOLD (attached parameters)

But in backtesting i see that 0.01 lot are too big ...

Is there any problem about lot size ?

Thanks and regards!
Attachments
TS_2017-09-05_16-28-37_No-0000.png
TS_2017-09-05_16-34-44_No-0000.png

tickstory
Posts: 3989
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: GOLD

Post by tickstory »

Hi Apollocreed,

For GOLD, kindly use the method described here to get your broker settings:

https://tickstory.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=809

The reason for this is that TickstoryExpertEA (or more specifically, MQL) cannot acquire certain information for "special" (non-Forex) symbols. In this case, the above-described method will get all the correct information. This will ensure you have the correct Lot Size parameter as per your broker.

Thanks.

apollocreed
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 7:45 am

Re: GOLD

Post by apollocreed »

Thanks !

I have tried with the method described ....

But when I use DAX30 .... I got an error : "zero divide"..... ?

I tried with several EA , i got always same error
Attachments
TS_2017-09-11_09-21-15_No-0000.png

tickstory
Posts: 3989
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: GOLD

Post by tickstory »

Hi Apollocreed,

The zero divide error is being generated by your EA. As per the logs, check line 987 of your EA code to see what value/variable is zero and work from there. If you have exported the correct settings as described above, then you should correct the error as it could theoretically the zero value could occur in a live environment.

Regards.

apollocreed
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 7:45 am

Re: GOLD

Post by apollocreed »

I tried using the same Ea, same parameters with MT4 "standard" tickbytick data (not with Tickstory) and it all works.

So i guess there is some mistake in the tickstory downloaded data...



(Got the same Error zero divide also with othet "working" EA ...while using index )

tickstory
Posts: 3989
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: GOLD

Post by tickstory »

Hi Apollocreed,

If you believe it's the data, you are best off re-checking to make sure you have exported your GOLD settings correctly by comparing with your broker's. Assuming you know a little about MQL & programming, the easier way would be to look at the code and see what value is zero and work back from there. If you look at line 987, column 92 in the code, the variable name might give you some hints as to which field is incorrect (for example, it might be called 'Lot size' which would indicate that you have exported your 'Lot size' variable incorrectly).

Hope this helps.

huangwh88
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 4:14 pm

Re: GOLD

Post by huangwh88 »

Hi Tickstory,

I was trying to test gold but got the error as attached. All the forex pairs do not have this problem . Can this be solved by using the correct broker settings as mentioned above? I am referring to post #2 in https://tickstory.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=809
Attachments
gold error.png
gold error.png (3.78 KiB) Viewed 13311 times

tickstory
Posts: 3989
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: GOLD

Post by tickstory »

Hello Huangwh88,

Yes, incorrect MT4 settings could be one of the causes of this error. For a complete list of possible reasons for this error, please refer to this post:

https://tickstory.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... t=20#p5382

Thanks.

huangwh88
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 4:14 pm

Re: GOLD

Post by huangwh88 »

tickstory wrote:Hello Huangwh88,

Yes, incorrect MT4 settings could be one of the causes of this error. For a complete list of possible reasons for this error, please refer to this post:

https://tickstory.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... t=20#p5382

Thanks.
Hi Tickstory,

I am trying to get the right settings for gold using the method mentioned in https://tickstory.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=809
What date range should I use for the backtest in step 2?
If I choose 1-Jan 2017 to 13-Sep 2017, I get only 1 trade and the unmatched data error .
If I choose 1-Jan 2017 to 11-Sep 2017, I get the no ticks generated error .
Attachments
gold error 2.jpg
gold error 2.jpg (11.58 KiB) Viewed 13284 times
gold error 1.jpg

tickstory
Posts: 3989
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: GOLD

Post by tickstory »

Hi Huangwh88,

If you are getting "data mistmatched" messages it means your exported data is not being used. Are you sure you have mapped to your MT4 symbol correctly (eg. "XAUUSD" -> "GOLD")?

Thanks.

Post Reply